The Ambassador

JPEG

Ladies and gentlemen, dear friends from Nepal and elsewhere,
Namaskar.

It is an honor and a pleasure for me to introduce myself to you. I took over as ambassador of France to Nepal on 1 February 2016. I am grateful to the warm welcome accorded to me by HE Ambassador of Nepal in Paris, Mrs. Ambika Luitel, and then by the Chief of Protocol of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Kathmandu, Mr. Ramesh Prasad Khanal. This shows the warmth of the relationship between the out two countries.

I discover that this Embassy consists of a small team - a dozen of French and Nepalese agents - who are highly motivated despite the difficulties that we share with all people in this country. Nepal, as everyone knows, was battered by earthquakes in 2015 and the scarcity of imported products. Encouraged by many in the Franco-Nepalese friendship - parliamentarians, NGOs, associations, researchers, teachers, etc. - I met before coming to Nepal, I am determined to deepen this relationship with all my initiatives to.

The Franco-Nepalese political relationship is untroubled and our economic relations are good but can and should be intensified. Several major French and European companies are active in this country with which France enjoys a cordial relationship for nearly 70 years.

I welcome this first opportunity to speak to you and look forward to meeting you if you wish.

Yves CARMONA
February 2016

==CV of Ambassador Carmona==

Yves CARMONA Conseiller des Affaires étrangères hors classe
Born on 15 October 1952

EDUCATION

Ecole Nationale d’Administration (ENA) Paris, France
class of 1990
Institut d’Etudes Politiques Paris, France
1987
University of Bordeaux Bordeaux, France
BA History , High School Teacher Degree 1974

EXPERIENCE
FRENCH AMBASSADOR KATMANDOU NEPAL
Feb. 2016
FRENCH AMBASSADOR TO LAO PDR VIENTIANE LAOS
• Sept 2012-Sept 2015

MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AND EUROPEAN AFFAIRS PARIS
• Deputy Director for Cultural policy and French language March 2009-Sept 2012

FRENCH EMBASSY IN SINGAPORE SINGAPORE
1st Counselor, Deputy Head of Mission August 2005-August 2008

FRENCH EMBASSY IN JAPAN TOKYO JAPAN
Counselor, Head of Press and Communication Department June 2001-August 2005

JAPANESE LANGUAGE INTENSIVE SESSION TOKYO JAPAN
From intermediate to advanced level April-June 2001

MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS PARIS, FRANCE
Vice-Secretary to the French Presidency of the European Economic Union October 1999-March 2001
MINISTRY OF FOREIGN TRADE Paris, France
Diplomatic counselor to the Secretary of Foreign Trade November 1998-September 1999

MINISTRY OF DEFENCE Paris, France
Cabinet Member- acting officer for Export promotion July 1997-September 1998

AEROSPATIALE S.A. Paris, France
Vice-President for multilateral affairs, International Division August 1995-June 1997

MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS - European Cooperation Department Paris, France
Strategy Analyst for European Trade Policy on GATT/Uruguay Round September 1993- June 1997

EMBASSY OF FRANCE IN JAPAN Tokyo, Japan
1st secretary March 1990-September 1993

INDOSUEZ BANK Tokyo, Japan
Analyst (ENA internship) September 1988-January 1989

MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AID Cote d’Ivoire, Rwanda

Technical Assistant, Ivory Coast September 1980- July 1984

Technical Assistant, Kigali, Rwanda December 1976 - July 1980

MINISTRY OF EDUCATION France, various locations
History and Geography professor - Mid and High School level 1974- 1976 and 1984

SKILLS & INTERESTS

Teaching Activity: associate professor to ENA and Institut d’Etudes Politiques of Paris and Bordeaux from 1995 to 2000 then 2009 to 2012. ESSEC (French business school) 1sr semester 1996.
Publications : various articles on Japan and Asia.
Languages: English (fluent) Japanese (fluently spoken and reading), Chinese (advanced beginner), Spanish (beginner)
Skills: Conversant in popular office applications.
Interests: Music, Tennis, Ski.

Distinctions : Chevalier de l’Ordre National du Mérite (France)
Friendship medal (Lao PDR)
Order of the rising sun (Japan)

==end of CV==

For CV in word format, please click here.

Chronological list of the French Ambassadors to Nepal

M. LEVI (Daniel) - 24 April1949

M. OSTROROG - 24 March 1952

M. GARNIER - 25 March 1961

M. DARIDAN - 14 June 1965

M. FRANCAIS - 24 April 1967

M. TOUSSAINT - 26 February 1971

M. MAX - 7 April 1975

M. DE TESTA - 29 June 1977

M. DELOCHE DE NOYELLE - 10 September 1980

M. DE WARREN - 15 February 1984

M. BARRAUX - 24 October 1985

M. GALAS - 31 May 1990

M. DUPONT (Daniel) - 7 May 1993

M. LUMMAUX - 9 September 1996

M. AMBROSINI - 15 July 2000

M. JOLIVET - 16 September 2004

M. Gilles-Henry GARAULT - September 2007

M. Jean-Charles DEMARQUIS - September 2010

Mme Martine BASSEREAU - October 2013 -> January 2016

M. Yves CARMONA - February 2016 -

Dernière modification : 28/07/2016

top of the page